Legal Notices

Legal Notices

General statement

By using the website www.novaton.com, you expressly accept the conditions below.

Responsible publisher

The responsible publisher of the www.novaton.com website is NOVATON AG, Technoparkstrasse 1, 8005 Zürich, Switzerland. You can contact the company by phone +41 43 344 51 85 or by email info@novaton.com.

Copyright notice

All text, images and videos on this website are the intellectual property of NOVATON. Copyright ©2021 by NOVATON AG. All rights reserved. Contents of this website may not be reproduced in whole or in part without written permission of NOVATON.

Hosting

This website is hosted by an external service provider (host). Personal data collected on this website are stored on the servers of the host. These may include, but are not limited to, IP addresses, contact requests, metadata and communications, contract information, contact information, names, web page access, and other data generated through a web site.

The host is used for the purpose of fulfilling the contract with our potential and existing customers (Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR) and in the interest of secure, fast, and efficient provision of our online services by a professional provider (Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR).

Our host will only process your data to the extent necessary to fulfil its performance obligations and to follow our instructions with respect to such data.

We are using the following host: INFOMANIAK NETWORK SA, Rue Eugène Marziano, 1227 Les Acacias, Switzerland. Registration number: CHE-103.167.648.

Cookies

Our website use what the industry refers to as “cookies.” Cookies are small text files that do not cause any damage to your device. They are either stored temporarily for the duration of a session (session cookies) or they are permanently archived on your device (permanent cookies). Session cookies are automatically deleted once you terminate your visit. Permanent cookies remain archived on your device until you actively delete them, or they are automatically eradicated by your web browser.

In some cases, it is possible that third-party cookies are stored on your device once you enter our site (third-party cookies). These cookies enable you or us to take advantage of certain services offered by the third party.

Cookies have a variety of functions. Many cookies are technically essential since certain website functions would not work in the absence of the cookies (e.g., the shopping cart function or the display of videos). The purpose of other cookies may be the analysis of user patterns or the display of promotional messages.

Cookies, which are required for the performance of electronic communication transactions (required cookies) or for the provision of certain functions you want to use (functional cookies, e.g., for the shopping cart function) or those that are necessary for the optimization of the website (e.g., cookies that provide measurable insights into the web audience), shall be stored on the basis of Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR, unless a different legal basis is cited. The operator of the website has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies to ensure the technically error free and optimized provision of the operator’s services. If your consent to the storage of the cookies has been requested, the respective cookies are stored exclusively on the basis of the consent obtained (Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR); this consent may be revoked at any time.

You have the option to set up your browser in such a manner that you will be notified any time cookies are placed and to permit the acceptance of cookies only in specific cases. You may also exclude the acceptance of cookies in certain cases or in general or activate the delete function for the automatic eradication of cookies when the browser closes. If cookies are deactivated, the functions of this website may be limited.

Contact form, and request by email or telephone

If you submit inquiries to us via our contact form or if you contact us by e-mail or telephone, your request, including all resulting personal data (name, request) will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We do not pass these data on without your consent.

The processing of these data is based on Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR, if your request is related to the execution of a contract or if it is necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures. In all other cases the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of the requests addressed to us (Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR) or on your agreement (Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR) if this has been requested.

The information you provide us shall remain with us until you ask us to eradicate the data, revoke your consent to the archiving of data or if the purpose for which the information is being archived no longer exists. This shall be without prejudice to any mandatory legal provisions, in particular retention periods.

Newsletter

If you would like to subscribe to the newsletter offered on this website, we will need from you an e-mail address as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided, and consent to the receipt of the newsletter. We shall use such data only for the sending of the requested information and shall not share such data with any third parties.

The processing of the information entered into the newsletter subscription form shall occur exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR). You may revoke the consent you have given to the archiving of data, the e-mail address and the use of this information for the sending of the newsletter at any time, for instance by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link in the newsletter. This shall be without prejudice to the lawfulness of any data processing transactions that have taken place to date.

External link disclaimer

The NOVATON website may contain external links to other websites which are not owned by NOVATON and over which NOVATON has no control and for which NOVATON assumes no responsibility. When visitors to the NOVATON website choose to follow a link to any external website, they leave the official domain of NOVATON and are subject to the cookie, privacy and legal policies of the external website.

The purpose of any linked reference from the NOVATON website to any specific external resource, online service or website, is to enhance the information available on the NOVATON website to help visitors. Such linked references do not constitute an endorsement by NOVATON of the specific external resource or website, nor endorsement of the information contained in the linked reference, nor endorsement of the organizations owning the external websites.

Damage caused to a third party

NOVATON cannot be held responsible for any prejudice that may be caused to a third party by improper use of the site and declines any liability that may result therefrom.

Privacy policy

General information
NOVATON is committed to user privacy. We respect the confidentiality of users’ personal data and we are committed to use it only for the purposes for which it has been communicated to us.

Personal data collected
Users provide personal data to NOVATON on this website by navigating, submitting an online form, subscribing to a newsletter or sending us an email. NOVATON treats, collects and uses your personal data to answer your requests, send you information or newsletters and to statistically analyze our data in order to improve our services.

Data collected is:

  • Name
  • First name
  • Company name and address
  • Email
  • Phone number
  • Interests
  • Object
  • Message

During your navigation, our server stores a server log which consists of your IP address and the history of requests.

Data is stored primarily in Switzerland and/or the E.U. The duration of storage is for as long as required for the business purposes for which the data has been collected.

Data protection controller
The data protection controller ensures that NOVATON correctly applies the law protecting individuals’ personal data. The identity of the data controller in NOVATON is Marco Pizzichini. You may contact him at NOVATON AG, Technoparkstrasse 1, 8005 Zürich, Switzerland, info@novaton.com.

Google Services
NOVATON uses Google Services to improve the content on its website. Google collects information from your navigation of the www.novaton.com website. For more information on how Google uses information from our site, please read: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites
This website uses cookies to analyze audience’s statistics and to offer users targeted content. Google Analytics is the statistical tool used by NOVATON. Google has implemented all the necessary security measures to guarantee the security of the data via its “Privacy Shield” membership whose certification is visible via this link: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI

You can choose to opt out of cookies and statistical analysis of your browsing data via the opt-out procedure available via this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Sharing of data
Under limited circumstances, we may share some of your data with our partners or third parties. For instance, your personal data may be shared with partners or subcontractors who support NOVATON in performing its services. NOVATON will not share, sell or disclose your data to any third party for commercial purposes without your permission.

Your personal data rights
With respect to the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP 235.1) and to EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), users have the following rights regarding their personal data stored by NOVATON.

  • Right to access
  • Right of rectification
  • Right of deletion

To claim these rights, users must send an email to info@novaton.com with the reason for the request. NOVATON will proceed within one calendar month of the request.

Applicable law and place of jurisdiction

These conditions of use are subject to Swiss law. The place of jurisdiction is Zürich, Switzerland.

Conclusion

The current conditions are valid with immediate effect and can be modified at any time by NOVATON AG. Any modification of the conditions of use will be communicated on this site.

Version: 27th October 2021